site stats
[…] WebA notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to recover the possession of real property. WebFeb 3, 2024 · 6501 - Notice of Pendency; Constructive Notice. A notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment... R6511 - Filing, Content and Indexing of Notice of Pendency. Rule 6511. Filing, content and indexing of notice of pendency. (a) Filing. In a case specified in section 6501, the ...

WebCPLR § 6514 (a) provides for the mandatory cancellation of a notice of pendency “by [t]he court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6 512; or if the action has …

WebNov 25, 2024 · The notice of pendency in New York real estate law, part 1. A notice of pendency is a filing that gives public notice of a pending New York state or federal …